Echinacea 'Rosita'Echinacea 'Rosita'

Echinacea ‘Rosita’

'Rosita' is 'Chiquita's' sister in habit and bloom count, but has light pink flowers that have a showy center cone and reflexing petals. Another super garden plant with a fantastic habit. Naturally great branching habit that makes an unusually good container plant. Part of our PRAIRIE PIXIES™ Series of genetically-dwarf, hybrid Echinaceas.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 14″ / 16″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail

Additional information

Common Name

Dwarf Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP24392

EU Grant #

EU40933

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 14" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The perfect light pink dwarf Echinacea, with a dwarf, upright habit, and strong, free flowering stems.

Landscape Value

Use in mass planting, mixed beds, or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

.

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.


Echinacea 'Rosita'Download Echinacea 'Rosita'Download
Echinacea 'Rosita'Download  
Echinacea 'Rosita' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Rosita' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions