Euphorbia 'Jade Dragon'Euphorbia 'Jade Dragon'

Euphorbia ‘Jade Dragon’

This evergreen has long, blue-green leaves that emerge red-purple in the spring. 'Jade Dragon' is robust, compact, bushy, and deer resistant. The summer blooming flower heads are huge and bright chartreuse. 'Jade Dragon' came from a cross between E. characias ssp. wulfenii and E. amygdaloides 'Rubra'.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 36″ / 30″ / 40″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Jade Dragon Wood Spurge

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

36" / 30" / 40"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Average with good drainage.

pH

6.5 – 7.5

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. When mature it is drought tolerant.

How Different?

Better red new growth.

Landscape Value

Sunny borders, beds, banks.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Given 5/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016- "Container: tall upright growth is sturdy, thick textured leaves. Great in mixes or alone".

Grower Notes

Euphorbia 'Jade Dragon' - Product Profile
Download
Euphorbia 'Jade Dragon' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Euphorbia 'Jade Dragon'Download Euphorbia 'Jade Dragon'Download
Colorful Companions