Gaillardia 'Red Sun'Gaillardia 'Red Sun'

Gaillardia ‘Red Sun’

Broad petaled “suns” of hot orange-red float over the mounding foliage of this blanket-flower. 'Red Sun' is tolerant of poor soil and the hottest sun. These are equally great in your mixed bed or in a neglected area of the garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 20″ / 14″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Blanket Flower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x grandiflora

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP23389

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 20" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Prefers fertile, well-drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.2

Exposure

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

This is the reddest Gaillardia x grandiflora on the market! Compact, and free-flowering.

Landscape Value

A multitude of uses: borders, container, mixed beds, mass planting. Very colorful all summer!

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 5 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Recommend pinching at transplant. Obligate long day.

Gaillardia 'Red Sun' - Product Profile
Download
Gaillardia 'Red Sun' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Gaillardia 'Red Sun'Download Gaillardia 'Red Sun'Download
Gaillardia 'Red Sun'Download Gaillardia 'Red Sun'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Gaillardia ‘Red Sun’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions