Gaillardia 'Sun Flare'Gaillardia 'Sun Flare'

Gaillardia ‘Sun Flare’

Bicolor gold and red trumpets herald Gaillardia 'Sun Flare'. The habit is very compact and a bit silvered. This drought-tolerant plant is a stunner in the border or in less-watered “hell strips.” or “Spiky golden pinwheels on compact, full plants. Great for front of the border, mixed low maintenance containers. Beautiful contrasting red eye. Cute fuzzy seed heads at the end of summer.”

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 20″ / 10″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Blanket Flower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x grandiflora

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP23567 ('TNSF')

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 20" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Prefers fertile, well-drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.2

Exposure

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average.

How Different?

Compared to 'Frenzy', 'Sun Flare' is more compact with more gold in the flowers.

Landscape Value

A multitude of uses: borders, container, mixed beds, mass planting. Very colorful all summer!

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 5 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Recommend pinching at transplant. Obligate long day.

Gaillardia 'Sun Flare' - Product Profile
Download
Gaillardia 'Sun Flare' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Gaillardia 'Sun Flare'Download Gaillardia 'Sun Flare'Download
Colorful Companions