Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp'Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp'

Heuchera ‘Blackberry Crisp’

‘Blackberry Crisp’ is the first ruffled summer purple. It has a tight, upright habit with leaves that change to deep burgundy in the spring, to deep purple to purple black. Short white flowers in spring add to this appealing gem.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 16″ / 17″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22914

EU Grant #

EU35418

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 16" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has leaves that are very dark purple, very ruffled, and it stays purple all year.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp'Download Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp'Download
Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp'Download Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp'Download
Heuchera 'Blackberry Crisp'Download  
Colorful Companions