Heuchera 'Blondie'Heuchera 'Blondie'

Heuchera LITTLE CUTIES™ ‘Blondie’

The caramel colored foliage is so cute with the delightful, ever present flower spikes of mellow, creamy yellow. Just 5″ tall, and 8″ wide, ‘Blondie’ is a blooming machine, with up to 20 – 8″ flower spikes at a time!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 8″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24564

EU Grant #

EU39448

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 8" / 9"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Almost always in bloom. A miniature Heuchera with caramel foliage and short wands of cream colored flowers – nothing else like it.

Landscape Value

Container and or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Finish in quart or Azalea pots.

Heuchera 'Blondie' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Blondie' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Blondie'Download Heuchera 'Blondie'Download
Heuchera 'Blondie'Download Heuchera 'Blondie'Download
Heuchera 'Blondie'Download Heuchera 'Blondie'Download
Heuchera 'Blondie'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Blondie’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2013 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • January, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
Colorful Companions