Heuchera 'Coco'Heuchera 'Coco'

Heuchera ‘Coco’

This sweet, dark chocolate foliaged cutie is a magnificent miniature of Heuchera ‘Obsidian’, with very nice, light pink flowers. Measuring 6″ high and 9″ wide with 10″ high flower spikes, ‘Coco’ will charm the most jaded gardener. Very long blooming; great for pots, mixed containers in rock gardens or borders.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 9″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24546

EU Grant #

EU39449

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 9" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

A miniature Heuchera. Compared to 'Blackout', it has a smaller habit and smaller, rounder leaves. The flowers are short and light pink.

Landscape Value

Container

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Finish in quart or Azalea pots.

Heuchera 'Coco' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Coco' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Coco'Download Heuchera 'Coco'Download
Heuchera 'Coco'Download Heuchera 'Coco'Download
Heuchera 'Coco'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Coco’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2013 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • January, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
Colorful Companions