Heuchera 'Fandango'Heuchera 'Fandango'

Heuchera ‘Fandango’

This compact, free flowering plant has veiled-metallic ruffled leaves with a swirl of coral wand-type flowers around the short stalks. It's a repeat bloomer.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 16″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP17132

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 16" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Autumn Haze' or other older veiled plants, it has much better flowers, and repeat blooming. Differs from 'Gypsy Dancer' as the leaves ruffled and has wand type flowers with darker flower color.

Landscape Value

Mass, edging, borders.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Fandango' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Fandango' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Fandango'Download Heuchera 'Fandango'Download
Heuchera 'Fandango'Download Heuchera 'Fandango'Download
Colorful Companions