Heuchera 'Frost'Heuchera 'Frost'

Heuchera ‘Frost’

Well-silvered year-round, 'Frost' has small leaves with dark burgundy veins in the spring, to dark with just a touch of violet the rest of the year. The multiple crowns bloom with short stems of light pink flowers in spring, summer, and fall. 'Frost', will warm your heart.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 8″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24547

EU Grant #

EU39450 ('TNHEUFRO')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 8" / 9"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Petit Marbled Burgundy', it has more veiling, darker, rounder leaves, shorter flowers, and longer bloom time.

Landscape Value

Container, edging, rock garden.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Finish in quart or Azalea pots.

Heuchera 'Frost' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Frost' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Frost'Download Heuchera 'Frost'Download
Heuchera 'Frost'Download Heuchera 'Frost'Download
Heuchera 'Frost'Download Heuchera 'Frost'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Frost’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • January, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
Colorful Companions