Heuchera 'Ginger Snap'Heuchera 'Ginger Snap'

Heuchera ‘Ginger Snap’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A charming miniature with rosy and tan brown, white-veiled foliage. It is so cute with the delightfully short rose pink flower spikes. Good things do come in small packages.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 8″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUGINSNA Category:
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24545

EU Grant #

EU37065

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 8" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Nothing comparable, a miniature with rose brown to tan white veiled small leaves and short spikes of warm pink flowers.

Landscape Value

Container, edging, house plant.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Finish in quart or Azalea pots.

Heuchera 'Ginger Snap' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Ginger Snap' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Ginger Snap'Download Heuchera 'Ginger Snap'Download
Heuchera 'Ginger Snap'Download Heuchera 'Ginger Snap'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Ginger Snap’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • January, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
Colorful Companions