Heuchera 'Gotham'Heuchera 'Gotham'

Heuchera ‘Gotham’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Named for a dark city with its obsidian-black leaves. Heuchera 'Gotham' is a compact plant. It fills a pot quickly and flowers all spring, summer, and fall with primrose yellow flowers that stand out like the moon on a dark night. Good in a container or as an edger in the landscape.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 10″ / 11″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUGOT Category:
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24290

EU Grant #

EU39451

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 10" / 11"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Blackout', it has rounder leaves on shorter petioles, shorter flowers spikes with creamy yellow flowers.

Landscape Value

Container, edging, rock garden.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Gotham' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Gotham' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Gotham'Download Heuchera 'Gotham'Download
Colorful Companions