Heuchera 'Lemon Chiffon'Heuchera 'Lemon Chiffon'

Heuchera ‘Lemon Chiffon’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Noted for it's yellow-green leaves, a standout Heuchera, great combined with other colors. Part sun to shade in moist well drained soils. Light pink flowers

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 16″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEULEMCHI Category:
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP19033

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 16" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is most similar to 'Key Lime Pie' – gut more yellow – with unruffled foliage and light pink rather than white flowers.

Landscape Value

Contrast, accent, mass planting, borders, mixed beds, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Also sold as Harvest Lemon Chiffon.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Lemon Chiffon' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Lemon Chiffon' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Lemon Chiffon'Download Heuchera 'Lemon Chiffon'Download
Heuchera 'Lemon Chiffon'Download  
Colorful Companions