Heuchera 'Lipstick'Heuchera 'Lipstick'

Heuchera ‘Lipstick’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Heuchera 'Lipstick' has mounds of silver-veiled green leaves, each mound with masses of flower spikes of lipstick red. These reblooming red flowers are a great accent for the perennial border. Good in the rock garden and crevices as well.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEULIP Category:
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22093

EU Grant #

EU32332

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 14" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Lipstick' is vigorous and free flowering with many black flowering stems of red flowers. Compared to other reds, it has a much longer bloom time and it repeat blooms. It has a larger habit than 'Firefly'

Landscape Value

Mixed bed, mass planting, accent, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Lipstick' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Lipstick' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Lipstick'Download Heuchera 'Lipstick'Download
Heuchera 'Lipstick'Download Heuchera 'Lipstick'Download
Heuchera 'Lipstick'Download  
Colorful Companions