Heuchera hybrid NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ PurpleHeuchera hybrid NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Purple

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Purple

A great landscape plant with round leaves, a good crown, and purple to silver leaves. With hardy H. richardsonii breeding you get greater cold tolerance and good rust resistance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 20″ / 25″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNHEUNEP')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNHEUNEP')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 20" / 25"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Large landscape type which performs well in many localities. Forms crowns quickly. Rust resistance. Great longevity.

Landscape Value

Great landscape plant for mass plantings, mixed bed, or containers with easy to clean attractive flowers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Purple - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Purple - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Purple
Download
Heuchera NORTHERN EXPOSURE™ Purple
Download
Colorful Companions