Heuchera 'Peppermint'Heuchera 'Peppermint'

Heuchera ‘Peppermint’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Miniature deep green leaves, veiled in silver white, topped with pink flowers held in good sized clusters. The pink flowers darken to deep pink and hold on when they are older. Very long blooming; a joy in a container, rock garden, or mixed container.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 9″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUPEP Category:
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24563

EU Grant #

EU37058 ('TNHEUPP')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 9" / 9"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Mini size, green leaf with white veil and short pink flowers that rebloom all summer.

Landscape Value

Container, edging, rock garden, accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Finish in quart or Azalea pots.

Heuchera 'Peppermint' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Peppermint' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Peppermint'Download Heuchera 'Peppermint'Download
Heuchera 'Peppermint'Download Heuchera 'Peppermint'Download
Heuchera 'Peppermint'Download Heuchera 'Peppermint'Download
Heuchera 'Peppermint'Download Heuchera 'Peppermint'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Peppermint’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March/April, 2013 – Northern Gardenerclick here
  • March/April, 2013 – Gardening How-Toclick here
  • March, 2013 – HGTV Magazineclick here
  • January, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
Colorful Companions