Heuchera 'Rave On'Heuchera 'Rave On'

Heuchera ‘Rave On’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

One of our heaviest spring bloomers produces masses of pink flowers above highly silvered foliage. Excellent in containers, en masse, or as a splendid specimen. A level of Heuchera breeding with more flowers than any other in our spring trials. Popular!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 20″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEURAVON Category:
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP18127

EU Grant #

EU23086

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 20"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has a compact habit with small silver leaves and masses of pink flowers in the spring. It is a once bloomer, but the "once" lasts a long time, about 2 months.

Landscape Value

Great in mass plantings as it forms a low tight silver groundcover covered for several months with masses of upright wands of pink flowers.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring

Comments

From the Missouri Botanic Garden website: Location: St Louis, MO "Several growing on north side of Kemper Center are in full bloom in early May and beautiful. At last both attractive flowers AND foliage on the same plant."

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Rave On' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Rave On' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Rave On'Download Heuchera 'Rave On'Download
Heuchera 'Rave On'Download Heuchera 'Rave On'Download
Heuchera 'Rave On'Download Heuchera 'Rave On'Download
Heuchera 'Rave On'Download Heuchera 'Rave On'Download
Heuchera 'Rave On'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Rave On’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2010 – Virginia Gardener click here
  • March, 2009 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • October 2, 2008 – The Oxford Timesclick here
  • August 29, 2008 – The Ithaca Journal (Online)click here
  • April 14, 2008 – Perennial Flower Garden Ideas (Blog)click here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • March, 2007 – Garden Designclick here
  • Fine Gardening – “The Hunt For The Best Heucheras” click here
Colorful Companions