Heucherella 'Honey Rose'Heucherella 'Honey Rose'

Heucherella ‘Honey Rose’

Sable colored, deeply incised and lobed foliage is highlighted with dark veins that form an intricate pattern. Young leaves are a warm coral-rose with dark veins as well. Each leaf casually turns a lobe or two adding dimension and interest to this most charming plant. Compact and neat growing.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 13″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Heucherella

Genus

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP25686

EU Grant #

EU43268

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 13" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

Pinkest leaf Heucherella on the market. Neat and compact. Deeply lobed.

Landscape Value

Container, edging in shade or woodland garden, mass planting, mixed planting.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Won 5/5 rating at Penn State University trails 2015. Given 5/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.


Heucherella 'Honey Rose'Download Heucherella 'Honey Rose'Download
Heucherella 'Honey Rose'Download Heucherella 'Honey Rose'Download
Heucherella 'Honey Rose'Download Heucherella 'Honey Rose'Download
Heucherella 'Honey Rose' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Honey Rose' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions