Heucherella 'Onyx'Heucherella 'Onyx'

Heucherella ‘Onyx’

True black, glossy, deeply cut leaves on a dense medium size mound make this a great landscape plant. We've been working for years to get a good black Heucherella. This is it. Loves heat and humidity but great in the northwest. Shy to bloom – always stays neat and clean. Great foliage for mixed containers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 16″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 16" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, accent, container, border or mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Onyx' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Onyx' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Onyx'Download Heucherella 'Onyx'Download
Heucherella 'Onyx'Download Heucherella 'Onyx'Download
Colorful Companions