Heucherella 'Twilight'Heucherella 'Twilight'

Heucherella ‘Twilight’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Sophistication from a Heucherella? Yes! Velvety, charcoal-gray leaves are symmetrically arranged on this low growing, medium broad plant. 'Twilight' will blend with colors like no other plant. This one really takes the sun!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 24″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HERTWI Category:
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25723

EU Grant #

EU43263

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 24" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

Charcoal gray leaves and low growing medium broad habit. No similar ones.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, understory, mixed beds, containers for shade or part shade. A great blender.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Excellent landscape plant as few flowers mean little maintenance.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Twilight' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Twilight' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Twilight'Download Heucherella 'Twilight'Download
Heucherella 'Twilight'Download Heucherella 'Twilight'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heucherella ‘Twilight’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • October, 2013 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions