Kniphofia 'Banana Popsicle'Kniphofia 'Banana Popsicle'

Kniphofia ‘Banana Popsicle’

'Banana Popsicle' forms numerous short spikes of golden yellow flowers the first year and repeat blooming from July through October in Canby, Oregon. It has a compact habit with multiple crowns, narrow, grassy leaves, and excellent vigor. It fills a one gallon pot the first year from tissue culture.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 16″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP27617 ('TNKNIBP')

EU Grant #

EU49521 ('TNKNIBP')

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 16" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Golden yellow flowers rather than the yellow flowers of Lemon Popsicle and a little shorter. Very clean flower stems, working name was "Neat Freak" because the flowers dropped so cleanly and no seed formed.

Landscape Value

It has a short habit, grassy short leaves, and re-blooms all summer into fall. Grows and flowers very quickly.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

It has a short habit, grassy short leaves, and re-blooms all summer into fall. Grows and flowers very quickly.

Kniphofia 'Banana Popsicle' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Banana Popsicle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Banana Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Banana Popsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Banana Popsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Banana Popsicle'Download
Colorful Companions