Kniphofia 'Creamsicle'Kniphofia 'Creamsicle'

Kniphofia ‘Creamsicle’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

This dwarf Kniphofia has multiple spikes of flowers that are creamsicle orange. Bred for smaller spaces and long bloom time. The POPSICLE Series bloom all summer into fall.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 16″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: KNICRE Categories: ,
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22489

EU Grant #

EU35636

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 16" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has a dwarf habit, grassy short leaves, and re-blooms all summer into fall. Grows and flowers very quickly.

Landscape Value

All summer bloom. Use as a color spot in mixed beds, mass planting, or for an upright accent.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

The POPSICLE Series Kniphofia are day neutral plants and bloom as long as they have some heat and high light.

Kniphofia 'Creamsicle' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Creamsicle' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Creamsicle'Download Kniphofia 'Creamsicle'Download
Kniphofia 'Creamsicle'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Kniphofia ‘Creamsicle’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions