Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet'Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet'

Leucanthemum ‘Bridal Bouquet’

What bride wouldn't be happy to bring in a bouquet like this: lightly ruffled, double, broad petaled white flowers which are bright yellow when they first emerge. Habit is super compact and the blooms don't have that “Shasta smell.”

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 20″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24260

EU Grant #

EU38267

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 20" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

2/3 smaller than 'Daisy May' with more petals! No need for PGRs.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed, Equally at home in the garden border, container, or front of the border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 12 – 14 weeks in winter.

Comments

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.

Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet'Download Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet'Download
Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet'Download Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet'Download
Leucanthemum 'Bridal Bouquet'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Leucanthemum ‘Bridal Bouquet’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions