Scrophularia CARDINALE™ RedScrophularia CARDINALE™ Red

Scrophularia CARDINALE™ Red

This one has it all. It flowers continuously from June until frost with deep red “bird like” flowers, giving it the common name “Red Birds in a Tree”. In addition CARDINALE™ Red has leaves that are a fresh green color, a short, bushy habit, and the hummingbirds love it. Drought tolerant once established. A new version of the high elevation New Mexico native.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 21″ / 20″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Redbirds in a Tree

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

macrantha

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP28908 ('TNSCRCR')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNSCRCR')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

21" / 20" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Very well drained with high mineral and low organic.

pH

5.5 – 7.0

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Dry moderately between waterings.

How Different?

Much shorter, and shrubbier with denser branching, and with larger flowers in more congested heads than the species.

Landscape Value

Finish Time to 4"

4 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Scrophularia CARDINALE™ Red - Product Profile
Download
Scrophularia CARDINALE™ Red - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Scrophularia CARDINALE™ RedDownload Scrophularia CARDINALE™ RedDownload
Colorful Companions