Sedum 'Beach Party'Sedum 'Beach Party'

Sedum ‘Beach Party’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Blooming plants look like mounding pink dunes in the garden – very compact. The prolific flowers are star-shaped and light rose-pink. Spring leaves are a showy yellow-green, edged with red. Needs good sun and drainage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 19″ / 14″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDBEAPAR Category:
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22810

EU Grant #

EU34291

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 19" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

It is very low and compact with very large flower heads of light pink.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Sedum 'Beach Party' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Beach Party' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Beach Party'Download Sedum 'Beach Party'Download
Sedum 'Beach Party'Download Sedum 'Beach Party'Download
Sedum 'Beach Party'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Beach Party’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions