Sedum 'Marina'Sedum 'Marina'

Sedum ‘Marina’

'Marina' is the bluest S. telephium you've ever seen. You will be very pleased with its lovely oblong, blue-grey leaves that tint purple in summer, its low mounding habit, and its amazing crown-formation. Additionally it displays lovely rose pink flowers in late summer. Enjoy!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 24″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26191

EU Grant #

EU43636

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 24" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Forms a low spreading mound with blue gray leaves (tinted purple in summer) and pink buds to rose pink flowers.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Marina' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Marina' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Marina'Download Sedum 'Marina'Download
Sedum 'Marina'Download Sedum 'Marina'Download
Sedum 'Marina'Download Sedum 'Marina'Download
Sedum 'Marina'Download Sedum 'Marina'Download
Sedum 'Marina'Download Sedum 'Marina'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Marina’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • May, 2014 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • July, 2013 – Diggerclick here
  • June, 2013 – Greenhouse Product News (GPN)click here