Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'

Sedum ‘Orbit Bronze’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A great, round mound of shiny brown. Absolutely unique! A “topiary” look without the effort, this plant naturally grows into a compact, mound with glossy leaves and cute pink flowers. Everything is in scale with this most marvelous, easy to grow Sedum.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 15″ / 15″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDORBBRO Category:
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP26189

EU Grant #

EU43637

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 15" / 15"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, , , ,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

First globe shaped Sedum with dark bronze brown foliage. Compact, round, dense habit.

Landscape Value

Edging, mass planting, mixed beds, borders or dry garden.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Orbit Bronze' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Orbit Bronze' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download
Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download
Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download
Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download
Sedum 'Orbit Bronze'Download