Thamnocalamus tesselatusThamnocalamus tesselatus

Thamnocalamus tessellatus

This is a clumping bamboo from South Africa. It forms upright, dense clumps with 1 inch wide canes, or culms. It grows 12 to 15 feet tall and spreads 5 to 10 feet wide. They are very wind tolerant and can be used in coastal plantings.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 150″ / 100″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): —

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Clumping bamboo, Berg bamboo

Family

Poaceae

Genus

US Patent #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

150" / 100" / –"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained, moist.

Exposure

,

Dormancy

Dormant in winter, dormancy over winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Clumping and more upright than other bamboos.

Landscape Value

Use as a hedge, screen, barrier, or as a specimen.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Wind tolerant. Can be used in coastal plantings. Does not tolerate high heat and humidity.

Colorful Companions