Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers'Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers'

Tiarella ‘Jeepers Creepers’

Bold, well-marked foliage, a creeping (not running) habit and large white flowers. If you don't want your trailing Tiarella to run too far this one is for you. It keeps some green all winter in Oregon rather than getting dark for excellent winter interest. Excellent vigor.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 24″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foam flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP13437

EU Grant #

EU11504

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 24" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has distinctive leaves and a slow creeping habit. It forms a mat that stays green with dark markings all winter in Oregon.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage and charming flowers. Use as a groundcover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers'Download Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers'Download
Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers'Download Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers'Download
Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers'Download Tiarella 'Jeepers Creepers'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Tiarella ‘Jeepers Creepers’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions