Tiarella 'Pacific Crest'Tiarella 'Pacific Crest'

Tiarella ‘Pacific Crest’

'Pacific Crest' was selected for its highly cut leaves which are also extremely well patterned and glossy. Use as a groundcover or in a hanging basket in a shady location. Makes a great non-climbing Ivy replacement!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 4″ / 36″ / 6″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Foam Flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP23591

EU Grant #

EU37686

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

4" / 36" / 6"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The leaves are glossy as well as being cut and well marked. It has an excellent trailing habit. Compared to the 'River series', it is more trailing, glossy, and better marked.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage, charming flowers, and trailing! Use as a groundcover in the woodland or shade garden. Good under high branching shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks


Tiarella 'Pacific Crest'Download Tiarella 'Pacific Crest'Download
Tiarella 'Pacific Crest'Download  
Tiarella 'Pacific Crest' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Pacific Crest' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions