Tiarella 'Sunset Ridge'Tiarella 'Sunset Ridge'

Tiarella ‘Sunset Ridge’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

'Sunset Ridge' will please you with its vigor, glossiness, and beautifully marked leaves. It makes a great ground cover or use in hanging baskets. A great non-climbing Ivy replacement!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 4″ / 36″ / 6″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TIASUNRID Categories: ,
Common Name

Trailing Foam Flower

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP23628

EU Grant #

EU37687

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

4" / 36" / 6"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Rich and moist with an organic component.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The leaves are glossy as well as being well marked. It has an excellent trailing habit. Compared to 'Running Tapestry' it is much more vigorous. It has larger leaves that are glossier and better marked.

Landscape Value

Colorfully marked foliage, charming flowers, and trailing! Use as a groundcover, cascading down shady slopes, container.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Tiarella 'Sunset Ridge' - Product Profile
Download
Tiarella 'Sunset Ridge' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tiarella 'Sunset Ridge'Download Tiarella 'Sunset Ridge'Download
Tiarella 'Sunset Ridge'Download Tiarella 'Sunset Ridge'Download
Colorful Companions