Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'

Tolmiea ‘Cool Gold’

(Golden Piggy Back Plant) With foliage of soft, cool, clear gold, 'Cool Gold' is a big improvement over previous clones. No splotching or reversions! It retains its color throughout the season. It's fast growing and makes a wonderful bright spot in the shade garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Gold Piggyback Plant

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

menziesii

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP15948

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 14" / 18"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Fertile and moist.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has gold leaf color and great vigor.

Landscape Value

Edging, shade borders, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Small maroon flowers in 18" spikes in spring add interest. Good house plant.

Grower Notes

Tolmiea 'Cool Gold' - Product Profile
Download
Tolmiea 'Cool Gold' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'Download Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'Download
Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'Download Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'Download
Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'Download Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'Download
Tolmiea 'Cool Gold'Download  
Colorful Companions