Tricyrtis 'Moonlight Treasure'Tricyrtis 'Moonlight Treasure'

Tricyrtis ‘Moonlight Treasure’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

'Moonlight Treasure' is a lovely broadleaf, low growing clumper with large soft yellow flowers up facing from the leaf axils. This plant has thick leaves which are not easily damaged like many Tricyrtis.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 10″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: TRIMOOTRE Category:
Common Name

Toad Lily

Family

Convallariaceae

Genus

species

formosana

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP16037

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 10" / 10"

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moist organic soil with good drainage.

pH

5.4 – 6.6

Exposure

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers moist garden soil.

How Different?

Compact habit, soft yellow flowers at leaf axils.

Landscape Value

Shade and woodland garden, container.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Multiple flowers from the axils of every leaf including terminal. "It is normal for Tricyrtis to slough old roots during winter dormancy and regenerate new roots and growing points.

Grower Notes

Tricyrtis 'Moonlight Treasure' - Product Profile
Download
Tricyrtis 'Moonlight Treasure' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Tricyrtis 'Moonlight Treasure'Download Tricyrtis 'Moonlight Treasure'Download
Colorful Companions