Verbascum 'Gold Nugget'Verbascum 'Gold Nugget'

Verbascum ‘Gold Nugget’

'Gold Nugget' forms a rosette of soft silvery leaves with central stems and large gold flowers. It has larger flowers and leaves than Jackie on a nice compact plant making this one a winner.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Mullein

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP18311

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Excellent porosity and high mineral.

pH

6.4 – 7.4

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Required

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

New flower color on 'Jackie'-like plant, silvery leaves.

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds or borders.

Finish Time to 4"

5 weeks

Comments

Consider it drought tolerant. Deer and rabbits tend to leave the Verbascum alone.

Grower Notes

Verbascum 'Gold Nugget' - Product Profile
Download
Verbascum 'Gold Nugget' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Verbascum 'Gold Nugget'Download Verbascum 'Gold Nugget'Download
Verbascum 'Gold Nugget'Download Verbascum 'Gold Nugget'Download
Colorful Companions