veronica-aztec-gold-1.jpgveronica-aztec-gold-1.jpg

Veronica ‘Aztec Gold’

Brilliant gold foliage spreads in dense mats and is complemented by rich blue flowers in May. This versatile groundcover works well in mixed containers, hanging baskets, over walls, etc. Great to contrast with our top selling black leaved Heuchera 'Obsidian'. Foliage goes chartreuse in partial shade, which is still very nice!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 3″ / 18″ / 8″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Speedwell

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

prostrata

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP13354

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

3" / 18" / 8"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moist organic soil with good drainage.

pH

5.8 – 7.0

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Needs summer irrigation.

How Different?

Gold foliage, good vigor. Better habit and gold foliage color than 'Trehane'.

Landscape Value

So colorful even without the blue flowers! Use as a ground cover, edging, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Does not perform well in Southern gardens. 100% winter survival at U. of Minnesota 2016.

Grower Notes

Veronica 'Aztec Gold' - Product Profile
Download
Veronica 'Aztec Gold' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Veronica 'Aztec Gold'Download Veronica 'Aztec Gold'Download
Veronica 'Aztec Gold'Download Veronica 'Aztec Gold'Download
Veronica 'Aztec Gold'Download Veronica 'Aztec Gold'Download
Veronica 'Aztec Gold'Download  
Colorful Companions