Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose'Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose'

Bergenia VINTAGE™ ‘Rose’

A very solid plant. Large clusters of bright rose flowers are held just above the lovely small, green foliage. Excellent scale in every aspect. The ratio of flowers to foliage is great, as is the complimenting flower and foliage color. The rich, moss green foliage deeps in the winter and adds a beautiful burgundy halo around the edges of the foliage. Another rock hardy, easy to grow garden subject.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 14″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade
Bloom Time(s): February, March, April

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Elephant's Ear

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

, ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

,

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

How Different?

Landscape Value

A great and easy evergreen. It can be used in mass plantings, in containers, on banks, in front of the border, or in mixed beds.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Evergreen

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 14" / 12"

Soil (Garden)

Well drained.

Water (Garden)

Moderate, well drained.

Special Uses

, , ,

Comments

An easy, low maintenance plant.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 1.5
pH 5.5 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 75 – 125 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 8 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 14 – 16 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Long Day
Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose' - Product Profile
Download
Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose'Download Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose'Download
Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose'Download Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose'Download
Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose'Download Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Bergenia VINTAGE™ 'Rose' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Bergenia VINTAGE™ ‘Rose’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2022 – Garden Smart: Spring Into Spring With These Early Bloomers – click here