Geum 'Fire Storm'Geum 'Fire Storm'

Geum ‘Fire Storm’

TERRA NOVA®'s improved version of Geum 'Fireball'. It has twice the flower power with half the plant size. This vigorous, compact and long blooming plant is easy to grow in almost any garden. Sensational!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 13″ / 18″ / 20″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Geum, Avens

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP23179

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

,

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

A dwarf form of G. 'Fireball' – long blooming, large semi-double orange flowers – but without the sprawl.

Landscape Value

Dramatic long flowering plant. Use in mixed beds, in mass planting, or in cottage gardens.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

13" / 18" / 20"

Soil (Garden)

Moist, loamy.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

, ,

Comments

This plant will brighten any border. Very showy and easy to grow. 100% winter survival at University of Minnesota 2016. USDA zone 3. 100% survival at USDA zone 5 Colorado State Trials after winter 2017

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.5 – 2.0
pH 5.6 – 6.5
Fertility Needs 150 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 6 – 8 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Geum 'Fire Storm' - Product Profile
Download
Geum 'Fire Storm' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Geum 'Fire Storm'Download Geum 'Fire Storm'Download
Geum 'Fire Storm'Download Geum 'Fire Storm'Download
Geum 'Fire Storm'Download Geum 'Fire Storm'Download
Geum 'Fire Storm'Download Geum 'Fire Storm'Download
Geum 'Fire Storm'Download Geum 'Fire Storm'Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Geum 'Fire Storm' - Tag
Download