Leucanthemum 'Sugar Bowl'Leucanthemum 'Sugar Bowl'

Leucanthemum ‘Sugar Bowl’

This Leucanthemum couldn't get any sweeter! The abundant multi-layered pure white flowers completely cover the foliage. Low to the ground but tight, heavy branching creates an extended bloom time with successive flowers opening on top of previous blooms. Wide base but petite habit lends itself well to sunny borders, up front and center in beds, or great for mixed containers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 14″ / 9″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Bloom Time

, , ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

How Different?

Extremely compact and free flowering. Extraordinary performance in high heat.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed. Equally at home in the garden border, container or front of the border.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 14" / 9"

Soil (Garden)

Well drained soils.

Water (Garden)

Average.

Special Uses

, , ,

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 1.0 – 1.2
pH 5.8 – 6.8
Fertility Needs 50 – 100 ppm
Notes Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.
Finish Time to 4″ 6 – 8 weeks in spring. 12 – 14 weeks in winter.
Finish Time to Gallon 10 – 12 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Facultative Long Day
Leucanthemum 'Sugar Bowl' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Sugar Bowl' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum Sugar™ Bowl
Download

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Leucanthemum 'Sugar Bowl' - Tag
Download