Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'

Rudbeckia ‘Lion Cub’

We think this unique little Rudbeckia will wow you with its cuteness and longevity. Naturally forms a tight mound of emerald green foliage topped by pom pom perfect golden yellow flowers centered with a dark chocolate eye. Each flower is covered with a sunburst of strap thin petals, which do not brown or fade, but develop a contrasting red edge with age. Bloomed June through October, both in the ground and in the greenhouse. Fast and vigorous, a favorite of every visitor. Great commercial sales potential; ideal for summer through fall containers, annual bedding and displays.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 8-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 18″ / 14″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

Available as a URC from Danziger

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Quilled sweet coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

Plant Type

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Flower Color

Foliage Color

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

Growth Habit

Growth Rate

Hardiness Zone

, ,

How Different?

Phenomenal flower production for months. Impeccable habit.

Landscape Value

Use in containers, borders, mixed beds and meadows in full sun.

Most Active Growing Season

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 18" / 14"

Soil (Garden)

Average, well drained. Prefers moist to wet soils.

Water (Garden)

Average

Special Uses

, , ,

Comments

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.7
pH 5.0 – 7.0
Fertility Needs 150 – 200 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon 8 – 10 weeks
Day Length for Flowering Short Day
Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub' - Product Profile
Download
Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'Download Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'Download
Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'Download Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'Download
Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'Download Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'Download
Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Rudbeckia 'Lion Cub' - Tag
Download