Verbascum 'Sierra Sunset'Verbascum 'Sierra Sunset'

Verbascum ‘Sierra Sunset’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale directly from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. However, it may still be available through one of our Licensees or Retail Sources.

 

This Verbascum forms a rosette of soft green leaves and central stems with large yellow/orange flowers. It has larger flowers and leaves then Jackie and is a real 'Wow' sunset splash in a garden!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterPinterestLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: VERSIESUN Categories: ,
Common Name

Mullein

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

[Verbascum](/product-category/genus/perennial/verbascum/)

species

hybrid

Plant Type

[Perennial](/product-category/genus/perennial/)

US Patent #

PP17152

EU Grant #

Bloom Time

[June](/product-category/bloom-time/june/), [July](/product-category/bloom-time/july/), [August](/product-category/bloom-time/august/)

Flower Color

[Orange](/product-category/flower-color/orange/), [Yellow](/product-category/flower-color/yellow/)

Foliage Color

[Green](/product-category/leaf-color/leaf-color-green/)

Dormancy

Winter

Exposure

[Full Sun](/product-category/exposure/full-sun/)

Growth Habit

[Upright](/product-category/growth-habit/upright/), [Clumping](/product-category/growth-habit/clumping/)

Growth Rate

[Fast](/product-category/growth-rate/growth-rate-fast/)

Hardiness Zone

[5](/product-category/hardiness-zone/5/), [6](/product-category/hardiness-zone/6/), [7](/product-category/hardiness-zone/7/), [8](/product-category/hardiness-zone/8/), [9](/product-category/hardiness-zone/9/)

How Different?

New flower color on 'Jackie'-like plant.

Landscape Value

Sun garden, mixed beds or borders.

Most Active Growing Season

[Spring](/product-category/most-active-growing-season/most-active-growing-season-spring/)

Persistence

Deciduous

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 18"

Soil (Garden)

Excellent porosity and high mineral.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

Special Uses

[Deer Resistant](/product-category/special-uses/deer-resistant/), [Low Water Usage](/product-category/special-uses/low-water-usage/)

Comments

Does well in S. CA. Deer and rabbits tend to leave the Verbascum alone. It's normal for our production crews to cut plants back to prevent crown rot. This is a short lived perennial.

Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
EC 0.75 – 1.0
pH 6.4 – 7.4
Fertility Needs 50 – 100 ppm
Notes
Finish Time to 4″ 4 – 6 weeks
Finish Time to Gallon
Day Length for Flowering Day Neutral
Verbascum 'Sierra Sunset' - Product Profile
Download
Verbascum 'Sierra Sunset' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following manner:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Verbascum 'Sierra Sunset'Download Verbascum 'Sierra Sunset'Download
Verbascum 'Sierra Sunset'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Verbascum 'Sierra Sunset' - Tag
Download