Agastache 'Blue Boa'Agastache 'Blue Boa'

Agastache ‘Blue Boa’

Unlike any other Agastache, this beauty produces luxurious, deep violet-blue flower spikes held over ultra-green foliage. The flower spikes are long, wide and extremely showy. It's a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It’s drought tolerant once established and attracts hummingbirds as well as butterflies and bees. Won the “Too Good to Wait Performer” award at the 2013 Colorado State Perennial Trials.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 30″ / 24″ / 36″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24050

EU Grant #

EU38274

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

30" / 24" / 36"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Blue Fortune', 'Blue Boa' has deeper violet blue flowers and wider flower spikes.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Won the first "Too Good to Wait Performer" award at the 2013 Colorado State Perennial Trials and the "Top Performer" award in 2014. The favorite Agastache in the 2012 trials at Ohio State University. "Favorite Agastache; very floriferous all season".

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Blue Boa' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Agastache 'Blue Boa'
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Blue Boa’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • January, 2013 – Landscape & Irrigationclick here
  • October, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • October, 2011 – Garden Centerclick here
  • August, 2011 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions