Agastache 'Kudos Ambrosia'Agastache 'Kudos Ambrosia'

Agastache ‘Kudos Ambrosia’

Creamy coconut, pale orange and light rose pink spikes have a charming, airy appearance. Low, tight mounds perform as a filler in containers or are lovely as a mass garden planting. Flower colors change constantly, blending well with almost any color in the spectrum.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 17″ / 16″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name: Dwarf hummingbird mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus
species hybrid
Plant Series
Plant Type
Persistence Deciduous
US Patent # PP25614
EU Grant # EU41116
Hardiness Zone , , , , ,
Growth Habit ,
Size (HT/W/FL HT) 17" / 16" / 22"
Finish Time
Bloom Time , , ,
Growth Rate
Most Active Growing Season
Flowering Season
Flower Color ,
Leaf Color
Soil Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.
pH 5.5 - 6.5
Exposure
Special Uses , , , , ,
Nutritional Needs 100 - 150 ppm
Dormancy Dormant in Winter.
Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
Water (Garden) Average
How Different? Very short, compact, and hardy. Shorter than 'Acapulco Salmon and Pink' and bred with hardy species to make it hardier.
Landscape Value It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.
Finish Time to 4" 6 - 8 weeks
Comments --
Grower Notes Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.
Agastache 'Kudos Ambrosia' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Kudos Ambrosia' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache ‘Kudos Ambrosia’Download Agastache ‘Kudos Ambrosia’Download
Agastache ‘Kudos Ambrosia’Download Agastache ‘Kudos Ambrosia’Download
Agastache ‘Kudos Ambrosia’Download Agastache ‘Kudos Ambrosia’Download
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Kudos Ambrosia’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions