Agastache 'Kudos Coral'Agastache 'Kudos Coral'

Agastache ‘Kudos Coral’

Amazingly free flowering and easy to grow. 'Kudos Coral' has an impeccable habit and long lasting, glowing color. Warm, coral colored plumes are dense with a sweet honey-mint scent. A real standout in mixed containers, or as a border plant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 16″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP25613

EU Grant #

EU41117

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 16" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to other coral red on the market – this one was bred with a hardy species so it will be coral flowered, have a short habit, and be hardy!!

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

"Best of Species" in Penn. State Trials 2013. Named Trial Manager Favorite at Missouri Botanical Garden 2017.

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Kudos Coral' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Kudos Coral' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Kudos Coral'Download Agastache 'Kudos Coral'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Coral'Download Agastache 'Kudos Coral'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Coral'Download Agastache 'Kudos Coral'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Kudos Coral’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions