Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin'Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin'

Agastache ‘Kudos Mandarin’

Cheery, bright orange plumes that last and last. This plant has a “neat as a pin” appearance for many months. TERRA NOVA®'s extra hardy breeding has increased the range of conditions that orange Agastache thrive in.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 17″ / 16″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name: Dwarf hummingbird mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus
species hybrid
Plant Series
Plant Type
Persistence Deciduous
US Patent # PP25381
EU Grant # EU41118
Hardiness Zone , , , , ,
Growth Habit ,
Size (HT/W/FL HT) 17" / 16" / 22"
Finish Time
Bloom Time , , ,
Growth Rate
Most Active Growing Season
Flowering Season
Flower Color
Leaf Color
Soil Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.
pH 5.5 - 6.5
Exposure
Special Uses , , , , ,
Nutritional Needs 100 - 150 ppm
Dormancy Winter
Water (Greenhouse) Dry moderately between waterings.
Water (Garden) Average
How Different? Compared to other oranges on the market - this one was bred with a hardy species so it will be orange flowered, have a short habit, and be hardy!!
Landscape Value It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.
Finish Time to 4" 6 - 8 weeks
Comments --
Grower Notes Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.
Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin'Download Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin'Download Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin'Download  

Our tags are produced using Adobe Illustrator (.ai) format.

Agastache 'Kudos Mandarin' - Tag
Download
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Kudos Mandarin’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • March, 2013 – Greenhouse Managementclick here