Agastache 'Kudos Red'Agastache 'Kudos Red'

Agastache ‘Kudos Red’

Finally a red that is really red in full sun! You will appreciate this dwarf, well-branched plant with its “so-bright” red flowers. Great reblooming flower clusters. Loved by butterflies and hummingbirds.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 25″ / 20″
Exposure:
Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 25" / 20"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

The best red flowering Agastache for large flowers, shorter habit, good branching, good flower size and excellent color.

Landscape Value

Great for mixed beds, borders, color spots, or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Kudos Red' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Kudos Red' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Kudos Red'Download Agastache 'Kudos Red'Download
Colorful Companions