Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue'Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue'

Agastache ‘Kudos Silver Blue’

Soft and clear light blue flowers are held in plump spikes. 'Kudos Silver Blue' grows in a low mound with refined, deep green foliage. Exceptional winter hardiness and disease-free foliage make this one of the most unique Agastache to date.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 24″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP25344

EU Grant #

EU43266 ('Kudos SB')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 24" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Bred with hardy American and Korean species, it has a very short habit, with dense spikes of violet blue flowers. Looks good in a container or a border.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

100% winter survival at 2016 Colorado State perennial trail. Rated 4.2/5.

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue'Download Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue'Download Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue'Download
Agastache 'Kudos Silver Blue'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Kudos Silver Blue’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions