Agastache 'Morello'Agastache 'Morello'

Agastache ‘Morello’

Amazingly huge, dense inflorescences of deep burgundy rose that bloom from spring through fall. Showy, dark foliage in cool temperatures extend the beauty. 'Morello' has a strongly upright habit that forms multiple crowns quickly. Good mildew tolerance. Loved by bees and hummingbirds.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 27″ / 22″ / 33″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP29527

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

27" / 22" / 33"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

, ,

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Bolero', it is more upright, more clumping, with larger flowers and larger, denser inflorescences. Longer blooming.

Landscape Value

Use in the mid border as a single plant or a mass, Use in large containers.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Took Top 10 award at Univerisity of Georgia perennial trials 2017. Rated 4.8 out of 5 at Pennsylvania State University trials 2017 ("Excellent. One of the best"). #4 of the top pollinators (in order of attractiveness) at Ohio State University trials 2017, including annuals. 'Best of Variety' award at Penn State 2017 trials. Also, Deneen Shaffer wrote: “Our farm favorite was the Morello Agastache, described to me as ’A great plant in every way. Strong color in both the blooms and foliage; neat, controlled habit; appealing architecture; consistent, all over blooming.’“ One of Vaughn Fletcher's "Phenomenal Perennials" in Greenhouse Product News January 2018.

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Morello' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Morello' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Morello'Download Agastache 'Morello'Download
Agastache 'Morello'Download Agastache 'Morello'Download
Agastache 'Morello'Download Agastache 'Morello'Download
Agastache 'Morello'Download  
Colorful Companions