Agastache POQUITO™ LavenderAgastache POQUITO™ Lavender

Agastache POQUITO™ Lavender

The showy, large spikes of bright lavender pink flowers glow over bright green foliage from summer to fall. POQUITO™ Lavender has a dwarf, bushy habit that performs equally well in the sunny border, container, or mixed bed. Enjoyed by pollinators. Drought tolerant once established.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 15″ / 14″
Exposure:
Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PPAF ('TNAGAPL')

EU Grant #

PBRAF ('TNAGAPL')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 15" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Hardy parents and a very compact habit.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache POQUITO™ Lavender - Product Profile
Download
Agastache POQUITO™ Lavender - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

 

Agastache POQUITO™ LavenderDownload Agastache POQUITO™ LavenderDownload
Colorful Companions