Agastache 'Summer Sky'Agastache 'Summer Sky'

Agastache ‘Summer Sky’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Blooms all summer with glowing violet-blue flowers with dark calyces which extend the showy season. A compact habit with bright green foliage. Drought tolerant. Loved by hummingbirds.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 20″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: AGASUMSKY Categories: ,
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP20952

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 20" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has a different blue flower color and different habit than the others. It is shorter and denser than other blue Agastache.

Landscape Value

It is a great perennial color spot for summer bloom. It is drought tolerant once established. It attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow with good drainage. Survived to zone 4b on an exposed site with north winds in a screen garden.

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Summer Sky' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Summer Sky' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Summer Sky'Download Agastache 'Summer Sky'Download
Agastache 'Summer Sky'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Summer Sky’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • February, 2009 – Alabama Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Arkansas Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Kentucky Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Louisiana Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Mississippi Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Tennessee Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Virginia Gardenerclick here
Colorful Companions