Agastache 'Violet Vision'Agastache 'Violet Vision'

Agastache ‘Violet Vision’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Lush violet wands entice butterflies and bees by the score with their sweet honey-licorice scent. Blooming from summer through fall, this very disease-resistant and vigorous hummingbird-mint is also quite hardy. Whether used in containers or as a component of the mid-border, this beauty belongs in everyone's garden!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 18″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: AGAVIOVIS Category:
Common Name

Hummingbird mint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP25274

EU Grant #

EU41115

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 18" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Best in well drained, fertile soil. Needs excellent drainage to overwinter. Mineral soils are fine.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Shorter than the other blues. Makes a big flower spike. Compared to 'Blue Boa' it is a more violet blue and 1/3 shorter.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds, borders, and containers. It is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

"Best of Species" in Penn State Trials 2013.

Grower Notes

Long days benefit overall plant vigor and flowering. Pinch at transplant is beneficial.

Agastache 'Violet Vision' - Product Profile
Download
Agastache 'Violet Vision' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Agastache 'Violet Vision'Download Agastache 'Violet Vision'Download
Agastache 'Violet Vision'Download Agastache 'Violet Vision'Download
Agastache 'Violet Vision'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Agastache ‘Violet Vision’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2013 – Horticultureclick here
Colorful Companions