Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'

Ajuga ‘Blueberry Muffin’

An extremely vigorous small-leaved groundcover with dark new leaves and blueberry-blue flowers on eight inch spikes. A much faster and stronger grower than Ajuga 'Chocolate Chip'. Leaves are thicker and more weather resistant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 18″ / 10″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Carpet bugle

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

reptans

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22092

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 18" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Prefers moist, humus rich, well drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It is a much faster and stronger grower than A. 'Chocolate Chip'. The thick leaves should stop or strongly reduce the winter botrytis problems for growers.

Landscape Value

It works great as a groundcover, an edger, or in a container for sun or shade.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow. The thick leaves should stop or strongly reduce the winter botrytis problems reported from European growers.

Grower Notes

Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin' - Product Profile
Download
Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'Download Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'Download
Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'Download Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'Download
Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'Download Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'Download
Ajuga 'Blueberry Muffin'Download  
Colorful Companions